Global Equity Investment Trust GOT Impresses with a 9.9% Share Price Rise in May

Global Opportunities Trust

Global Opportunities Trust plc (LON:GOT) has announced its monthly portfolio update for May.

Investor sentiment was particularly strong in May. The trust delivered an exceptional share price performance of +9.9%. This significantly outperformed both the NAV growth (+3.8%) and the FTSE All-World Index (+4.8%).

Top 10 Equity Holdings

CompanySectorCountryMarket Value (£)% of Net Assets
AVI Japanese Special Situations FundFinancialsJapan14,152,82012.7
Volunteer Park Capital Fund SCSpFinancialsLuxembourg7,683,9366.9
Dassault AviationIndustrialsFrance3,650,5073.3
UnileverConsumer StaplesUnited Kingdom3,624,2493.3
Lloyds Banking GroupFinancialsUnited Kingdom3,328,1343.0
Alibaba GroupConsumer DiscretionaryHong Kong3,300,0203.0
Jet2IndustrialsUnited Kingdom3,132,2402.8
TotalEnergiesEnergyFrance3,090,7572.8
QinetiqIndustrialsUnited Kingdom2,983,2002.7
OrangeCommunication ServicesFrance2,947,8892.6

Data source: Global Opportunities Trust factsheet, 31 May 2025 .

Portfolio Composition

Asset% of Total Assets
Top 10 Equity Holdings43.1
Other Equity Holdings (14 holdings)21.5
RBS International US$ notice account8.9
JPMorgan US$ Liquidity LVNAV Fund7.7
BlackRock Sterling Liquidity Fund5.5
Goldman Sachs US$ Liquid Reserves Fund5.0
Morgan Stanley Sterling Liquidity Fund4.8
Other cash accounts3.1
Other current assets/(liabilities)0.4
Total Assets100.0

Data source: Global Opportunities Trust factsheet, 31 May 2025

Global Opportunities Trust plc is a self-managed UK investment trust listed on the London Stock Exchange that seeks to deliver attractive real long-term total returns by investing globally in undervalued asset classes without reference to any stock market index.

The Trust’s investment approach combines holdings across public and private markets, including quoted and unquoted securities, investment companies, funds, debt instruments, cash, short-term deposits and derivatives. No single investment may exceed 15 per cent of total assets at the time of purchase, private market exposure is capped at 30 per cent and up to 50 per cent may be held in bonds, debt or cash equivalents. Gearing may be used up to 25 per cent of total assets, and portfolio turnover is generally low to preserve its long-term focus.

Dr Sandy Nairn serves as Executive Director with day-to-day management responsibility, supported by Goodhart Partners LLP as sub-advisor for equity selection and access to private market opportunities. Through disciplined, intensive research, they target securities deemed clearly undervalued on an absolute basis and hold them for five years or more until long-term earnings potential or valuation is realised.

Share on:
Find more news, interviews, share price & company profile here for:

Latest Company News

Global Opportunities Trust identifies value beyond the AI trade

Global Opportunities Trust is targeting overlooked opportunities in Japan, defence and healthcare as manager Alan Bartlett seeks long-term returns beyond the crowded AI trade.

Global Opportunities Trust reports £116.9m net assets in September portfolio update

Global Opportunities Trust reported net assets of £116.9m at 30 September 2026, with 70.9% invested in equities and bonds and 29.1% held in liquidity funds, cash and other net assets. The largest holding was a US Treasury bill at 12.7% of net assets.

Changing market conditions create new investment opportunities

Global markets face a more challenging backdrop, but changing economic and technological trends could create opportunities for individual companies and sectors with the ability to benefit from the new investment environment.

Bakkafrost reports higher profit as Faroese salmon operations improve

Bakkafrost's latest results show stronger earnings from the Faroe Islands, while investment in Scotland is aimed at improving production and reducing biological risk.

Global equity investors look beyond big tech for the next AI opportunities

Global equity managers are looking beyond big technology companies as healthcare and other sectors emerge as potential beneficiaries of wider AI adoption.

Global Opportunities Trust shares gain 8.1% in strong August

Global Opportunities Trust plc reported net assets of £118.9m at 31 August 2026, with 73.3% invested in equities and bonds and 26.7% held in liquidity funds, cash and other net assets.

Search