Reckitt raises full-year sales growth guidance after 3.3% Q3 core revenue growth

Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC (LON:RKT) has announced its Q3 Results 2026

“We delivered 3.3% like-for-like net revenue growth in Q3 across Core Reckitt, 3.9% excluding Russia Hygiene. We are driving good underlying performance despite a challenging consumer environment. Growth is increasingly broad-based across our markets. Emerging Markets delivered growth in all regions and, importantly, we returned Europe to growth. North America was below our expectations. While consumer demand for Lysol remains strong, temporary manufacturing constraints limited our ability to fully meet demand.

“We have adjusted our Core Reckitt full year like-for-like net revenue guidance to +3.5% to +4.5% growth. This reflects the Lysol disruption and category slowdown in China VMS in Q3 and positive demand for our seasonal cold & flu brands in early Q4. We enter Q4 with good momentum, continue to execute our strategy and invest behind our brands and capabilities.”

Kris Licht, Chief Executive Officer

 Q3 2026YTD 2026
Net Revenue£mLFL1 2 3IFRS£mLFL1 2 3IFRS
Emerging Markets1,174+8.0%+8.6%3,405+8.4%+7.8%
Europe867+0.8%+0.2%2,539-1.7%-0.6%
North America649-1.3%-1.3%1,856+0.1%-2.1%
Core Reckitt2,690+3.3%+3.3%7,800+2.9%+2.5%
Mead Johnson Nutrition549+2.7%+4.2%1,615+2.2%+1.5%
Core Reckitt + MJN3,239+3.2%+3.5%9,415+2.8%+2.3%
Vestacy Transitional Services4123–N/A358–N/A
Total Group53,362+3.2%-6.9%9,773+2.8%-7.7%
Core Reckitt + MJN       
 Net Revenue£mVolumePrice / MixLFL1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
Q3 20263,239-0.7%+3.9%+3.2%-0.0%+0.3%+3.5%
YTD 20269,415-0.5%+3.3%+2.8%-0.2%-0.3%+2.3%
  1. Adjusted and Non-GAAP measures are defined on page 9.
  2. All percentage figures in this table are derived from unrounded data.
  3. Like-for-like (LFL) net revenue growth is measured on a constant exchange rate basis (see page 9). Completed disposals are excluded from LFL revenue growth for the entirety of the current and prior years.
  4. From 1 January 2026, Reckitt records revenue under transitional manufacturing and distribution arrangements associated with disposal of the Essential Home business. This activity is excluded from like-for-like net revenue and will decline as the businesses complete separation.
  5. Q3 2025 Group net revenue included Essential Home (£479m) and this is not included in Q3 2026 net revenue as a result of the disposal of the Essential Home business which was completed on 31 December 2025.

q3 highlights

Growth driven by our diversified market portfolio

  • Core Reckitt grew Q3 LFL net revenue by +3.3% (YTD: +2.9%), with volume growth and strong mix contribution
    • Excluding the Russia Hygiene business, Core Reckitt Q3 LFL net revenue growth was +3.9% (YTD: +3.5%)
  • Emerging Markets delivered +8.0% LFL net revenue growth in Q3, or +9.8% excluding Russia Hygiene. Growth was balanced between volume, price and mix and all regions were in growth. South Asia/India, ASEAN and Africa grew double-digit and LATAM mid-single-digit. China delivered mid-single-digit growth, with slower growth in VMS following category headwinds and Durex returning to growth in Q3
  • We returned Europe to growth, with Q3 LFL net revenue up +0.8%, as we improved execution and launched new innovations. We are seeing a number of our Powerbrands in strong growth (Gaviscon, Vanish and Veet) and returning to growth (Finish, Durex and Harpic), despite a challenging consumer environment and lower cold and flu incidence in Q3
  • North America Q3 LFL net revenue declined -1.3%, as temporary manufacturing capacity constraints limited our ability to meet strong Lysol consumer demand as we upgrade our manufacturing capabilities. We lapped the prior-year Mucinex Sinus portfolio reset and experienced retailer order phasing late in the quarter which we expect to reverse in Q4. We are resolving the Lysol manufacturing challenges and expect both Lysol and North America to rebound in Q4
  • Category growth in Q3 was led by Germ Protection (+6.0%) and Intimate Wellness (+6.4%). Household Care returned to growth in Europe although declined overall due to Russia Hygiene while non-seasonal Self Care grew mid-single-digit. Seasonal Self Care was down low-single-digit with strength in Emerging Markets offset by lower cold & flu incidence across Europe & North America in Q3
  • Mead Johnson Nutrition delivered +2.7% LFL net revenue growth in Q3, driven by premiumisation and innovation-led growth in Latin America and South East Asia, with North America now lapping a normalised base
  • Group IFRS net revenue decline of -6.9% in Q3 and -7.7% YTD primarily reflects the prior year’s contribution from Essential Home

Leading Powerbrands in the right categories

  • Dettol, our largest brand, delivered double-digit growth in Emerging Markets, with innovation supporting continued expansion into new segments and markets, including Activ Botany
  • Durex, the #1 condom brand worldwide, grew mid-single-digit, driven by volume growth and consumer adoption of our premium innovations, including Durex Intensity, alongside improving trends in China
  • Gaviscon, the #1 recommended heartburn antacid brand worldwide, grew double-digit in both Europe and Emerging Markets, supported by the rollout of Gaviscon Double Action and continued category premiumisation
  • Finish, the world’s #1 Autodish brand, returned to growth in Europe as we sharpened execution around elevated promotional intensity. While performance was challenged in North America, Finish grew double-digit in Emerging Markets, excluding Russia Hygiene, as we continue to capture the Autodish penetration opportunity

Delivering our strategy

  • We launched the breakthrough Mucinex 12HR Cold & Fever to strong consumer feedback. We continue to generate strong consumer response to other recent innovations including: Dettol Activ Botany, Dettol Multipurpose Triggers, Gaviscon Double Action, Durex Intensity, Vanish Turbo and other Mucinex portfolio extensions
  • We increased the percentage of Core Reckitt Top CMU’s holding or gaining market share in the YTD to August compared with HY 2026
  • We announced the multi-year investment of up to $600m in September to accelerate U.S.-based innovation, expand access to Healthcare products and strengthen supply resilience in the region, reflecting the significant opportunity for future growth in North America
  • We will demonstrate the long-term strengths and opportunities in our North America business at the next Focus On event, hosting from our North American headquarters in New Jersey on 19 November
  • We expect completion of the Russia Hygiene divestment during the second half of 2026
  • £500m share buyback programme commenced on 5 August 2026, with £90m completed as of 23 October

2026 and MEDIUM-TERM outlook

  • Our outlook for FY 2026 is as follows:
  • We now expect to deliver Core Reckitt FY 2026 LFL net revenue growth of +3.5% to +4.5%.
    • Within this, we expect Emerging Markets to deliver high-single-digit growth in FY 2026.
    • Given recent trends, we are now planning for an improved seasonal OTC performance versus our prior expectation of “incidence levels to be slightly higher than the prior season”.
  • In our non-core Mead Johnson Nutrition business we expect low-single-digit LFL net revenue growth in FY 2026.
  • We continue to expect Core Reckitt + MJN adjusted operating profit (AOP) margin for FY 2026 to be in the range of 24.9% to 25.6%.
    • In H2, Core Reckitt + MJN AOP margin will be much stronger than H1 2026 (23.6%) driven by more favourable mix across our Categories and Areas, actions to offset commodity price inflation as well as continued stranded cost mitigation.
    • In 2026, our Fuel for Growth programme is expected to largely offset the stranded costs associated with the Essential Home divestment.
  • We reiterate our ambition to deliver long-term, sustainable EPS growth, acknowledging in 2026 the headwind from the dilution resulting from the divestment of Essential Home.

Other technical guidance:

  • FY 2026 adjusted net finance expense is now expected to be in the range of £250m to £270m (2025: £346m) with the change from prior guidance predominantly driven by the successful tender of the Mead Johnson Bond in Q3.
    • For 2027, reflecting the absence of specific one-offs benefiting 2026, the current rate environment and a year-on-year increase in gross borrowing, we currently expect 2027 net finance expense in the range of £390m to £410m.
  • We now expect our adjusted effective tax rate for FY 2026 to be in the range of 26% to 27% (2025: 24.7%), with our longer-term effective tax rate remaining around 27%.
  • Capital expenditure as a percentage of net revenue is expected to be around 4% (2025: 4.2%).

Medium-term guidance:

  • We reiterate our medium-term guidance for Core Reckitt to consistently deliver +4% to +5% LFL net revenue growth.
  • We will look to achieve this while consistently delivering annual EPS growth and creating value for shareholders.

CORE RECKITT performance

 Q3 2026Net revenue (£m)VolumePrice / MixLFL1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
Emerging Markets1,174+2.3%+5.7%+8.0%-0.4%+1.0%+8.6%
Europe / ANZ867-3.2%+4.0%+0.8%0.0%-0.6%+0.2%
North America649+0.7%-2.0%-1.3%0.0%0.0%-1.3%
Core Reckitt2,690+0.1%+3.2%+3.3%-0.2%+0.2%+3.3%
YTD 2026Net revenue (£m)VolumePrice / MixLFL1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
Emerging Markets3,405+2.0%+6.4%+8.4%-0.5%-0.1%+7.8%
Europe / ANZ2,539-2.9%+1.2%-1.7%0.0%+1.1%-0.6%
North America1,856+2.0%-1.9%+0.1%0.0%-2.2%-2.1%
Core Reckitt7,800+0.3%+2.6%+2.9%-0.2%-0.2%+2.5%
  1. Adjusted and Non-GAAP measures are defined on page 9.
  2. All percentage figures in this table are derived from unrounded data.

Emerging Markets (44% of Core Reckitt Q3 net revenues)

Emerging Markets net revenue grew +8.0% on a LFL basis in Q3 to £1,174m, with +2.3% volume growth and +5.7% price / mix improvement.  Excluding the Russia Hygiene business, LFL net revenue grew +9.8%.

We delivered LFL net revenue growth in Q3 across all regions in Emerging Markets.

Growth was broad-based, with several smaller, high-potential markets delivering double-digit growth in Q3, including Indonesia, Vietnam, South Africa and Colombia.

China delivered mid-single-digit growth despite a challenging prior-year comparator and headwinds in VMS. Dettol continued to deliver strong growth, supported by innovations including Activ Botany. VMS growth moderated with headwinds in the cross-border VMS category driven by false claims by smaller local competitors impacting consumer perception. Durex grew low-single-digit in Q3 as we continued to improve execution following the impacts of the VAT introduction with market share progress across social e-commerce channels as we continued to adapt to content restriction changes.

India maintained strong momentum, with double-digit growth and broad category expansion. Our AI-enabled sales transformation is continuing to enhance our execution in the market. The prior-year period was impacted by GST-related stock depletion, creating a favourable lap which is expected to unwind in Q4.

Across our Categories, Germ Protection delivered strong double-digit growth led by Dettol, supported by innovation in China and the continued rollout into new segments and markets, including Washing Machine Cleaner and Activ Botany across ASEAN and India.

Self Care continued to grow strongly, led by Gaviscon, while Strepsils delivered good growth reflecting stronger sell-in ahead of the cold and flu season.

Intimate Wellness grew mid-single-digit, supported by improving Durex performance in China and double-digit growth in India, Brazil and South Africa. Durex delivered both volume growth and strong mix contribution in the quarter, driven by our premium innovations.

Household Care declined mid-single-digit, with the continued impact of international sanctions on the Russia Hygiene business more than offsetting double-digit growth in Finish in Emerging Markets excluding Russia.

YTD Emerging Markets net revenue grew +8.4% on a LFL basis to £3,405m, with +2.0% volume growth and +6.4% price / mix improvement.

Europe (32% of Core Reckitt Q3 net revenues)

Europe returned to growth with LFL net revenue up +0.8% in Q3 to £867m, with -3.2% volume decline and +4.0% price / mix improvement.

We delivered a good underlying performance led by strong growth in Gaviscon, Vanish and Veet, with a return to LFL net revenue growth in Finish, Durex and Harpic.

Consumer confidence across the Area remains subdued, with elevated promotional activity and value seeking behaviour driving share growth for discount retailers which has impacted volumes, particularly in Germ Protection.

Self Care performance was led by Gaviscon, with continued strong growth benefiting from the rollout of Gaviscon Double Action, which delivered further market share gains and continued premiumisation. However, this was more than offset by declines in Nurofen and Strepsils, with category volumes lower year-on-year and slightly lower sell-in through Q3.

Finish maintained its position as the number one Autodish brand across our seven largest European markets and delivered low-single-digit LFL net revenue growth in Q3 as we improved execution and drove volume growth, despite the continued headwind from promotional intensity across the Autodish category.

Vanish continued its turnaround, delivering mid-single-digit growth through both volume and mix while improving share performance following the successful rollout of Vanish Turbo.

Durex Intensity continued to perform well, supported by recent range extensions and ongoing rollout across Europe with Durex up mid-single-digit in Q3, while Veet (up double-digit) continued to benefit from strong activation and favourable seasonal trends.

In Q3, we implemented selective pricing actions to address higher input costs arising from the war in the Middle East.

YTD Europe net revenue declined -1.7% on a LFL basis to £2,539m, with -2.9% volume decline and +1.2% price / mix improvement.

North America (24% of Core Reckitt Q3 net revenues)

North America LFL net revenue declined -1.3% in Q3 to £649m, with +0.7% volume growth and -2.0% price / mix decline.

Lysol saw continued strong demand with low-single-digit sell-out growth in Q3 and market share gains YTD. However, LFL net revenue marginally declined as we lapped very strong sell-in from Q3 2025 and temporary manufacturing capacity constraints limited our ability to fully meet strong Lysol consumer demand as we upgrade our manufacturing capabilities.

As part of our previously announced investment of up to $600m in North America we are taking actions to upgrade and resolve the operational constraints impacting Lysol supply and expect a rebound in Q4.

Self Care declined low-single-digit, with Seasonal OTC LFL net revenue marginally lower than the prior year reflecting incidence levels and category sell-out in the quarter and as we lapped the Mucinex Sinus portfolio reset.

Looking forward, with the launch of Mucinex 12 HR Cold & Fever and the incremental shelf space secured for our full seasonal OTC portfolio we are well positioned heading into the start of the season, where early incidence levels and sell through have been trending higher year-on-year.

The broader consumer environment has weakened in the Area through Q3 which has driven value-seeking behaviour and increased competitive pressure, particularly in Autodish, with Finish LFL net revenue declining mid-single-digit despite strong mix contribution from consumer premiumisation.

We experienced some phasing of orders from retail partners which impacted Q3 performance late in the quarter which we expect to reverse in Q4.

YTD North America net revenue grew +0.1% on a LFL basis to £1,856m, with +2.0% volume growth and -1.9% price / mix decline.

 Q3 2026Net revenue(£m)VolumePrice / MixLFL 1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
Self Care880-1.4%+3.6%+2.2%-0.1%+0.3%+2.4%
Germ Protection892+3.8%+2.2%+6.0%-0.3%-0.4%+5.3%
Household Care513-3.8%+2.3%-1.5%-0.3%+0.2%-1.6%
Intimate Wellness405+0.9%+5.5%+6.4%0.0%+1.4%+7.8%
Core Reckitt2,690+0.1%+3.2%+3.3%-0.2%+0.2%+3.3%
YTD 2026Net revenue(£m)VolumePrice / MixLFL 1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
Self Care2,470-1.4%+3.7%+2.3%0.0%+0.1%+2.4%
Germ Protection2,603+6.6%+2.3%+8.9%-0.1%-1.7%+7.1%
Household Care1,539-4.3%-0.6%-4.9%-0.7%+0.8%-4.8%
Intimate Wellness1,188-2.6%+5.0%+2.4%0.0%+0.9%+3.3%
Core Reckitt7,800+0.3%+2.6%+2.9%-0.2%-0.2%+2.5%
  1. Adjusted and Non-GAAP measures are defined on page 9.
  2. All percentage figures in this table are derived from unrounded data.

Core Reckitt (80% of Group Q3 net revenue)

  • Self Care
    • Net revenue grew +2.2% on a LFL basis to £880m in Q3. Excluding seasonal OTC brands, Self Care grew +4.2%.
    • Non-seasonal Self Care growth was led by Gaviscon, which delivered strong double-digit growth, Nurofen was flat while VMS performance moderated reflecting softer year on year demand in North America and slower growth in China.
    • Seasonal OTC was down low-single-digit on a LFL basis, with strong Emerging Markets performance offset by lower cold and flu incidence year-on-year in Europe and North America in Q3.
  • Germ Protection
    • Net revenue grew +6.0% on a LFL basis to £892m in Q3, led by continued strong growth in Dettol.
    • Dettol delivered strong, broad-based growth across Emerging Markets, supported by innovation and continued expansion into new segments and markets.
    • Lysol consumer demand remained strong in North America, although temporary manufacturing constraints limited our ability to fully meet strong demand in the quarter.
    • Harpic delivered double-digit growth in Q3, supported by continued strength across Emerging Markets, including India and LATAM.
  • Household Care
    • Net revenue declined -1.5% on a LFL basis to £513m in Q3, with improving performance in Europe and continued growth in Emerging Markets (excluding Russia Hygiene) offset by North America and Russia.
    • Finish returned to LFL net revenue growth in Europe, with continued volume growth and delivered double-digit growth in Emerging Markets (excluding Russia Hygiene), while performance in North America was impacted by a weaker consumer environment and increased competitive intensity.
    • Vanish continued to improve in Europe, supported by the rollout of Vanish Turbo and improving share performance.
  • Intimate Wellness
    • Net revenue grew +6.4% on a LFL basis to £405m in Q3, with all Areas contributing to growth.
    • Durex delivered mid-single-digit growth, with strong growth across Emerging Markets, improving trends in China and continued momentum from Durex Intensity in Europe.
    • Veet delivered double-digit growth, benefiting from strong activation and favourable seasonal trends.

non-Core segments

Mead Johnson Nutrition       (16% of Group Q3 net revenue)

 Net Revenue£mVolumePrice / MixLFL1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
Q3 2026549-5.0%+7.7%+2.7%+0.5%+1.0%+4.2%
Net Revenue£mVolumePrice / MixLFL1 2Net M&AFXIFRS
YTD 20261,615-4.3%+6.5%+2.2%-0.3%-0.4%+1.5%

1. Adjusted and Non-GAAP measures are defined on page 9.

2. All percentage figures in this table are derived from unrounded data.

Mead Johnson Nutrition

Mead Johnson Nutrition delivered low-single-digit LFL net revenue growth in Q3, in line with its long-term growth profile.

Performance reflected increasingly normalised operating conditions in North America following the disruption caused by the Mount Vernon tornado in 2024 and subsequent inventory rebuilding activity, while the International business delivered low-to-mid single-digit growth led by Latin America.

Innovation remained focused on portfolio expansion, including the rice based product launches introduced earlier this year in Mexico and the Philippines.

Share on:

Latest Company News

Reckitt raises full-year sales growth guidance after 3.3% Q3 core revenue growth

Reckitt reported 3.3% like-for-like net revenue growth for Core Reckitt in Q3 2026, with Emerging Markets up 8.0% and Europe returning to growth. The company lowered its full-year outlook range to 3.5% to 4.5% growth, reflecting manufacturing constraints affecting Lysol and slower growth in China’s vitamins, minerals and supplements category.

Reckitt Benckiser appoints Deborah Waterhouse and Gavin Patterson as non-executive directors

Reckitt has appointed Deborah Waterhouse and Gavin Patterson to its Board as non-executive directors, effective from 1 July 2026.

Reckitt hosting “Focus On: Digital Science” investor seminar today

Reckitt will host its latest “Focus On” investor seminar, highlighting how its digital and R&D teams use proprietary data, predictive science and generative AI to accelerate innovation and productivity. The event begins at 15:00 BST and will be led by Chief R&D Officer Angela Naef, alongside senior finance, technology and AI leaders.

Reckitt Benckiser reports Q1 2026 growth and keeps full-year outlook unchanged

Reckitt reported Q1 2026 like-for-like net revenue growth of 0.6% for the group and 1.3% for Core Reckitt, with strong emerging markets performance partly offset by weak seasonal OTC demand, softer Europe categories and disruption in the Middle East.

Reckitt Benckiser to host investor seminar on Emerging Markets strategy

Reckitt Benckiser Group will hold its latest 'Reckitt Focus On' investor seminar, with today's session centred on Emerging Markets.

Reckitt Benckiser posts 7% Q3 revenue growth

Reckitt Benckiser delivered a 7% rise in like-for-like group revenue for Q3 2025, supported by 6.7% growth in Core Reckitt and strong momentum in Emerging Markets.

    Search