Safestore Q3 revenue rises 4.1% as UK and expansion markets grow

SAFE

Safestore Holdings plc (LON:SAFE) has announced its third quarter trading update for the period 1 May 2026 to 31 July 2026

Group revenue up 4.1% at CER; continued UK and Expansion Market growth, with total revenue in France up 1.4% as new Paris stores build occupancy

Key Measures – TotalQ31Q3ChangeChange YTDYTDChangeChange
 20262025 CER2 20262025 CER
Group
Revenue (£’m)62.259.64.4%4.1%182.8172.46.0%5.1%
Closing Occupancy (million sq ft)36.886.742.1%6.886.742.1%
Closing Occupancy (% of CLA)77.5%78.3%(0.9ppt)77.5%78.3%(0.9ppt)
MLA (million sq ft)49.539.183.7%9.539.183.7%
CLA (million sq ft)58.888.603.2%8.888.603.2%
Average Storage Rate (£)30.6629.962.3%2.1%31.1429.973.9%2.9%
REVPAF (£)628.0627.482.1%1.8%28.1027.014.0%3.1%
Key Measures – Like-For-Like7Q3Q3ChangeChange YTDYTDChangeChange
 20262025 CER 20262025 CER
Group
Revenue (£’m)60.058.72.2%1.9%177.2170.63.9%3.0%
Closing Occupancy (million sq ft)6.536.62(1.3%)6.536.62(1.3%)
Closing Occupancy (% of CLA)79.6%80.4%(0.8ppt)79.6%80.4%(0.8ppt)
MLA (million sq ft)8.618.610.0%8.618.610.0%
CLA (million sq ft)8.218.23(0.3%)8.218.23(0.3%)
Average Storage Rate (£)31.2930.173.7%3.4%31.6930.095.3%4.4%
REVPAF (£)29.1428.233.2%2.9%29.1027.655.2%3.1%

Highlights

·    Group revenue for the quarter in CER increased 4.1% year on year with contribution from both LFL and new stores across all markets

·     Like-for-like Group revenue for the quarter in CER up 1.9%

·    Like-for-like UK revenue for the quarter up 1.9%, supported by continued demand from Domestic customers and the positive impact from unit partitioning

·    Like-for-like Paris revenue for the quarter down 2.5%, reflecting the expected transfer of enquiries from new customers to our non-LFL stores together with reduced occupancy in large units as our selective unit partitioning programme progresses and a subdued economic backdrop

·     Like-for-like Expansion Markets8 revenue for the quarter up 11.6% with growth from both occupancy and rate

·     Like-for-like closing occupancy at 79.6% of CLA (Q3 2025: 80.4%)

·     One new store opened in the quarter in Watford adding 57,500 sq ft of MLA to the portfolio. The remaining FY 2026 pipeline openings, totalling 167,100 sq ft, are proceeding in line with expectations

·   Given current trading conditions, we are reviewing the phasing of the 2027-28 UK pipeline in line with our disciplined capital allocation; the pipeline itself is unchanged

·   Projected Adjusted Diluted EPRA EPS for FY 2026 expected to be in the lower half of the range of analyst forecasts9.

Frederic Vecchioli, Chief Executive Officer, commented:

“We have delivered further like-for-like growth in the UK and continued strong growth across our Expansion Markets this quarter.

In Paris, we are trading through the expected initial overlap with our own new stores: Non-LFL stores contributed €500k of revenue growth in the quarter, resulting in a total French revenue increase of 1.4%.

Taken together, along with the subdued market backdrops, we expect FY 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPRA EPS to be in the lower half of the range of analyst forecasts.

Our pipeline remains among the most attractive in the sector. With a significant proportion of our planned expansion in the UK now delivered and progressing through its occupancy ramp-up phase, we are reviewing the phasing of the remaining store developments aligned with our disciplined capital allocation policy, in the context of the current macroeconomic and interest rate environment. FY 2026 openings remain unchanged.”

Trading Performance

Total Group

Revenue (millions) Q3Q3ChangeChange YTDYTDChangeChange
  20262025 CER  20262025 CER 
Group (GBP)£62.2£59.64.4%4.1%£182.8£172.46.1%5.1%
UK (GBP)£43.8£42.53.0%£127.6£123.73.2%
Paris (EUR)€13.5€13.31.4%€40.2€38.83.5%
Expansion markets (EUR)€8.0€6.718.6%€23.3€19.023.2%
Average Rate (per sq ft) Q3Q3ChangeChange YTDYTDChangeChange
  20262025 CER  20262025 CER 
Group (GBP)£30.66£29.962.3%2.1%£31.14£29.973.9%2.9%
UK (GBP)£31.81£30.404.6%£32.11£30.385.7%
Paris (EUR)€40.94€41.48(1.3%)€41.48€41.98(1.2%)
Expansion markets (EUR)€23.98€24.10(0.5%)€24.46€24.320.6%
REVPAF (per sq ft) Q3Q3ChangeChange YTDYTDChangeChange
  20262025 CER  20262025 CER 
Group (GBP)£28.06£27.482.1%1.8%£28.10£27.014.0%3.1%
UK (GBP)£30.27£29.313.3%£29.87£28.734.0%
Paris (EUR)€33.44€37.34(10.4%)€34.55€37.22(7.2%)
Expansion markets (EUR)€21.59€18.5716.3%€21.85€18.3619.0%
Closing Occupancy Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
 (million sq ft) 20262025   20262025  
Group6.886.742.1%6.886.742.1%
UK4.604.64(1.0%)4.604.64(1.0%)
Paris1.201.181.7%1.201.181.7%
Expansion markets1.080.9118.2%1.080.9118.2%
Closing Occupancy (% of Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
 CLA) 20262025   20262025  
Group77.5%78.3%(0.9ppt)77.5%78.3%(0.9ppt)
UK79.7%81.0%(1.3ppt)79.7%81.0%(1.3ppt)
Paris73.5%83.3%(9.8ppt)73.5%83.3%(9.8ppt)
Expansion markets73.0%63.0%10.0ppt73.0%63.0%10.0ppt
CLA (million sq ft) Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
  20262025   20262025  
Group8.888.603.2%8.888.603.2%
UK5.775.730.6%5.775.730.6%
Paris1.631.4215.2%1.631.4215.2%
Expansion markets1.481.452.0%1.481.452.0%
   
    
Like-for-like 
Revenue (millions) Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
  20262025   20262025  
Group (GBP at CER)£59.8£58.71.9%£175.7£170.63.0%
UK (GBP)£42.9£42.11.9%£125.7£122.92.2%
Paris (EUR)€12.9€13.3(2.5%)€38.9€38.80.4%
Expansion markets (EUR)€6.9€6.211.6%€20.5€17.915.0%
Average Rate (per sq ft) Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
  20262025   20262025  
Group (GBP at CER)£31.21£30.173.4%£31.41£30.094.4%
UK (GBP)£31.92£30.464.8%£32.22£30.425.9%
Paris (EUR)€42.74€41.922.0%€43.09€42.182.2%
Expansion markets (EUR)€25.12€24.532.4%€25.42€24.563.5%
REVPAF (per sq ft) Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
  20262025   20262025  
Group (GBP at CER)£29.06£28.232.9%£28.85£27.654.3%
UK (GBP)£30.48£29.443.6%£30.05£28.884.1%
Paris (EUR)€37.27€38.69(3.7%)€37.92€38.17(0.7%)
Expansion markets (EUR)€22.68€20.1912.3%€23.23€19.8816.8%
Closing Occupancy Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
 (million sq ft) 20262025   20262025  
Group6.536.62(1.3%)6.536.62(1.3%)
UK4.524.61(2.0%)4.524.61(2.0%)
Paris1.101.16(5.4%)1.101.16(5.4%)
Expansion markets0.920.858.0%0.920.858.0%
Closing Occupancy (% of Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
 CLA) 20262025   20262025  
Group79.6%80.4%(0.8ppt)79.6%80.4%(0.8ppt)
UK80.7%81.4%(0.8ppt)80.7%81.4%(0.8ppt)
Paris79.0%85.2%(6.2ppt)79.0%85.2%(6.2ppt)
Expansion markets75.5%70.2%5.3ppt75.5%70.2%5.3ppt
CLA (million sq ft) Q3Q3Change  YTDYTDChange 
  20262025   20262025  
Group8.218.23(0.3%)8.218.23(0.3%)
UK5.605.66(1.0%)5.605.66(1.0%)
Paris1.391.362.1%1.391.362.1%
Expansion markets1.221.210.4%1.221.210.4%

Ends

1 – Q3 2026 is the quarter ended 31 July 2026

2 – CER is Constant Exchange Rate (Euro denominated results for the current period have been retranslated at the exchange rate effective for the comparative period.  Euro denominated results for the comparative period are translated at the exchange rates effective in that period.  This is performed in order to present the reported results for the current period on a more comparable basis)

3 – Occupancy excludes offices but includes bulk tenancy

4 – MLA is Maximum Lettable Area. Measured in square feet (“sq ft”)

5 – CLA is Current Lettable Area excludes space not yet fitted out and space which is operationally unavailable from MLA. Measured in square feet (“sq ft”)

6 – Revenue per Available Square Foot (“REVPAF”) is an alternate performance measure used by the business and is considered by management as the best KPI of economic performance of a mature self-storage asset as it is the net outcome of the occupancy/rate mix plus ancillary sales. It is calculated by dividing revenue for the period by weighted average available square feet for the same period

7 – Like‐for‐like (“LFL”) information includes only those stores which have been open throughout both the current and prior financial years, with adjustments made to remove the impact of new and closed stores, as well as corporate transactions

8 – Expansion Markets comprise Spain, the Netherlands and Belgium plus income earned in relation to the associate in Germany and the joint venture in Italy

9 – Company compiled consensus for FY 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPRA EPS: 41.4p per share with a range of 39.6 – 42.4p per share

Share on:

Latest Company News

Safestore Q3 revenue rises 4.1% as UK and expansion markets grow

Safestore reported 4.1% constant-currency revenue growth in Q3 2026, supported by the UK and expansion markets. French revenue rose 1.4%, while the company expects full-year adjusted diluted EPRA EPS to be in the lower half of analyst forecasts.

Safestore reports higher H1 revenue and underlying profit

Safestore reported higher first-half revenue and underlying profit, alongside improved occupancy and a modest increase in its interim dividend.

Safestore Q1 FY2026 revenue up 6.3% at CER as occupancy and rates improve

Safestore Holdings plc reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of £61.2m, up 6.3% at constant exchange rates, driven by rate growth and contributions from new stores. Like-for-like revenue rose 4.2%, with occupancy at 77.8% of current lettable area.

Safestore delivers FY 2025 results with revenue growth and expanding store portfolio

For the year ended 31 October 2025, Safestore achieved revenue growth at constant exchange rates and made its largest organic increase in lettable space in recent history.

Safestore reports Q4 revenue growth and strong contribution from new stores

Safestore has delivered Q4 revenue of £62 million, up 6.1 percent at constant exchange rates, with like for like growth across all markets and continued support from recent store openings.

Safestore Holdings Plc grows Q3 revenue 5.7% with momentum across all markets

Safestore reported Q3 group revenue of £59.6m, up 5.7% at constant exchange rates, driven by both like-for-like and new stores. UK revenue rose 2.8%, Paris 1.7% and expansion markets 13.0%, with two new sites added and the development pipeline on track.

    Search