Premier Miton Group completes merger integration and sees AuM increase to £12 billion

Premier Miton Investors

Premier Miton Group plc (LON:PMI) has provided an update on its unaudited statement of Assets under Management for the first quarter of its current financial year.

·   Closing AuM of £12.0 billion at 31 December 2020 (30 September 2020: £10.6 billion)

·   Net inflows of £166 million during the Quarter

Mike O’Shea, Chief Executive Officer, commented:

“The Group’s AuM grew by 13% from the position at 30 September 2020 to end the Quarter at £12 billion.

It is pleasing to see a return to net inflows for the Group driven by positive flows into our equity and fixed income strategies. Unfortunately, we continued to see outflows from our multi-asset multi-manager funds although there has been a noticeable improvement in short-term investment performance.

I am also pleased to report that during the Quarter, the final operational stages of the integration of the former Premier and Miton businesses were completed. This allows the Group to move forward with a single operating platform across our entire fund range.

At the end of the Period, the UK entered into a trade agreement with the EU, which one hopes will end the economic and political uncertainty around Brexit. This in turn should be positive for UK equities, which have suffered an extended period of relative underperformance. Premier Miton has a range of top performing UK equity funds that are well placed to capture market share as investor interest returns to this area of the market.

Finally, we look forward to the launch of the Premier Miton Global Smaller Companies Fund on 22 March 2021. This fund will be managed by Alan Rowsell who successfully ran a similar fund at Aberdeen Standard Investments. Premier Miton already has extensive smaller companies experience across UK, US and European equities and the new fund will draw on this, alongside Alan’s own expertise, to provide further investment choice for our clients.”  

Assets under Management:

 Opening Market / investment performanceClosing
 AuMQuarter 1£mAuM
 01-Oct-20 net flows31-Dec-20
 £m£m£m
Equity funds5,4041967376,337
Multi-asset funds4,119-3843554,090
Fixed income funds4863117534
Investment trusts599-1793675
Segregated mandates34011351
Total10,6081661,21311,987
 
    

Premier Miton Investors is focused on delivering good investment outcomes for investors through relevant products and active management across its range of investment strategies, which include equity, fixed income, multi-asset and absolute return.

Good news travels fast (but only if you make that happen):

Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on email
Email
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp