Gattaca plc (LON:GATC), the specialist staffing business, has announced its audited financial results for the year ended 31 July 2026.
Financial Highlights
| 2026£m | 2025£m | Variance | |
| Continuing operations | |||
| Revenue | 443.3 | 398.9 | 11% |
| Net Fee Income (NFI)1 | 43.2 | 38.8 | 11% |
| EBITDA | 7.0 | 3.6 | 94% |
| Profit before tax – reported | 5.7 | 2.6 | 119% |
| Profit before tax – underlying2 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 85% |
| Profit after tax – reported | 4.0 | 1.9 | 111% |
| (Loss)/profit from discontinued operations after tax | (0.0) | 0.3 | n/a |
| Group reported profit after tax | 4.0 | 2.2 | 82% |
| Basic earnings per share | 12.7p | 7.0p | 81% |
| Diluted earnings per share | 12.2p | 6.8p | 79% |
| Basic underlying continuing earnings per share | 13.8p | 7.8p | 77% |
| Ordinary dividend per share | 6.0p | 3.0p | 100% |
| Net cash3 | 15.4 | 15.7 | -2% |
- Group NFI of £43.2m, up 11% year on year (“YoY”). On a like-for-like basis² (“LFL”), NFI increased by 7%.
- Contract NFI up 16% YoY, driven by strong growth in our contractor numbers across core sectors: Infrastructure, Defence, Energy, Mobility and Digital Technology.
- Permanent business improved, with NFI up 4% YoY, reflecting a modest recovery despite challenging market conditions.
- Gattaca Projects Statement of Work (“SoW”) business NFI contracted by 44% YoY, reflecting the timings of certain major client programmes.
- Contract vs SoW vs Perm split 78% / 3% / 19% of Group NFI (FY25: 75% / 6% / 19%).
- Group continuing underlying profit before tax of £6.1m (FY25: £3.3m) up 85% year on year, due to NFI growth combined with focus on cost and productivity.
Group net cash of £15.4m at 31 July 2026 was broadly flat against 31 July 2025 net cash of £15.7m (31 January 2026: £13.0m) as operating cash generation funded investment in InfoSec People team, dividend payments and an increase in lease liabilities
- Final dividend of 4.67 pence per share, increasing the full year dividend by 100% to 6.0 pence per share (FY25: 3.0 pence per share).
Operational Highlights
Continued delivery and emphasis on developing the four Strategic Priorities as the Group’s focus remains on achieving sustained growth:
External Focus
- Consolidated our recruitment brands under a single powerhouse brand, Matchtech, operating across all our sectors, services and skills. This has increased client awareness, strengthened candidate engagement, and enhanced our employer value proposition.
- Targeted investment in client facing sales capacity across our core sectors, including the hire of a Chief Commercial Officer, arriving in the new financial year.
- Client satisfaction remained high during FY26, with our NPS score of 8.9 continuing to demonstrate strong levels of client advocacy.
Culture
- Recognised within The Sunday Times Best Places to Work 2026, top 10 big companies. Winner of The Inclusive Culture Initiative Award at the Inclusive Awards 2025 and Highly Commended for the Diversity Initiative of the Year award at the Recruitment and Employment Confederation Awards.
- People engagement score improved to 8.7 in FY26 (FY25: 8.4) and improved attrition rate at 27% (FY25: 28%, and FY24: 31%).
Operational Performance
- Productivity initiatives resulted in increase in NFI per sales head by 20%, and by 19% per total head YoY.
- Achieved ISO27001 certification, strengthening our information security standards and reinforcing client trust.
- Launched Matchtech AI and automations programme (MAIA) across front line sales and back-office functions to improve customer experience and efficiency.
Cost Optimisation
- Realised targeted synergy benefits from M&A activity in year.
- Progressed the simplification of the Group’s corporate structure, liquidating two group entities in the year, further reducing third party advisor costs globally.
Outlook
We enter FY27 with improving momentum and a clear focus on converting progress into sustained earnings growth.
While macroeconomic uncertainty continues to affect some hiring markets, demand for specialist STEM skills and workforce solutions remains resilient. Increased market share, a broader contractor base and strong client relationships support our confidence in the year ahead.
The Board expects further growth in continuing underlying profit before tax in FY27, in line with current market expectations of £6.5m.
Matthew Wragg, Chief Executive Officer of Gattaca, commented:
“Looking ahead, I am excited to see us continue to build momentum. We enter the year with real positivity. Recognised as a great place to be, with great culture, tools and a place where people can enjoy their work, be successful and contribute positively to the markets that we serve.
Our continued focus on our strategy, a healthy opportunity pipeline and a robust balance sheet, places us well to continue to build sustainable growth for FY27 and beyond .”
The following footnotes apply, unless where otherwise indicated, throughout these Final Results:
- NFI is equivalent to gross profit and calculated as revenue less contractor payroll costs
- Continuing underlying results exclude (losses) / profits before taxation of discontinued operations (2026: £(0.0)m, 2025: £0.5m, non-underlying items within administrative expenses relating to restructuring costs (2026: £(0.2)m, 2025: £(0.3)m), and other items (2026: £(0.2)m, 2025: £(0.3)m), amortisation of acquired intangibles (2026: £(0.0)m, 2025: £(0.0)m, and net foreign exchange losses (2026: £(0.0)m, 2025: £(0.0)m loss).
- Net cash is presented on an IFRS 16 basis and is stated after deducting lease liabilities of £1.9m (31 July 2025: £1.4m).









































