Alien Metals Significant intersections of high grade Direct Ship Ore confirmed at Hancock Project

UFO

Alien Metals Ltd (LON:UFO), a minerals exploration and development company, has announced that all results from the recent resource definition core drilling programme at its 90% owned Hancock Iron Ore Project, in the Pilbara Region, Western Australia, have been received.

Highlights:

·   13 diamond core holes were drilled during Q2 2023 for a total of 1049 metres (“m“) at the Company’s Sirius Deposit, with the initial batch of assays reporting high-grade mineralisation (AIM: 20 July 2023).

·   These final assay results confirm exceptional direct ship ore grades, as well as excellent widths and depth continuity of the proposed Sirius Mining Pit.

·   Significant results from the final tranche of assays include:

o  52.8m @ 60.9% iron (“Fe”) from 1m including high-grade intercepts of 40m @ 61.5% Fe from 13m from Drill Hole 23IHD013

o  61.2m @ 60.8% Fe from 1m including high-grade intercepts of 31.9m @ 61.6% Fe from 22.2m from Drill Hole 23IHD010

o  57m @ 60.6% Fe from 13m including high-grade intercepts of 40.5m @ 61.3% Fe from 27m from Drill Hole 23IHD008

o  78.2m @ 60.4% Fe from 43.7m including high-grade intercepts of 11.3m @ 61.0% Fe from 110.6m from Drill Hole 23IHD007

o  98.5m @ 59.4% Fe from 1.5m including high-grade intercepts of 47.3m @ 60.3% Fe from 14.1m and 9m @ 62.6% Fe from 91m from Drill Hole 23IHD005

·   This final tranche compliments and reinforces grade from the first tranche of assay results (AIM: 20 July 2023):

o  26.9m @ 60.03% Fe from 13.9m including a high-grade intercept of 12m @ 61.2% Fe from 28.8m, and 16.1m @ 59.75% Fe from 46.9m including a high-grade intercept of 9.9m @ 61.03% Fe from Drill Hole 23IHD003

o  49.0m @ 59.29% Fe from 14.0m including high-grade intercepts of 8m @ 60.70% Fe from 17m, 9.0m @ 61.51% Fe from 36.0m and 12.0m @ 60.58% Fe from 51.0m from Drill Hole 23IHD006

Troy Whittaker, Alien Metals Chief Executive Officer commented:

“These significant results continue to showcase the abundant potential we have at our Hancock Project. The results demonstrate high-grade, direct ship ore at substantial intersections which continue to underpin further confidence in the resource.

As an outcome of this resource definition drilling, we will in the coming months update the Hancock Project Resources and Reserves.”

The drilling was designed to support a planned update through likely higher confidence levels to the existing Mineral Resource Estimate and subsequent Mining Reserves (after the mining studies are completed) at the Sirius Pit. These updated resources and reserves will form part of the Company’s updated Feasibility Study. All holes were also logged for geotechnical parameters to enable a Geotechnical Study to be completed to support the Definitive Feasibility Study and mine design process.

The results from this drilling programme continue to increase the Company’s confidence in the Hancock Project as they demonstrate excellent direct ship grades and wide mining widths available to support proposed production rates. Importantly, this round of core drilling confirms that the mineralisation continues at depth and is likely to extend beyond the existing Mineral and Mining Inventory pit design.

Table 1 – Summary of significant high-grade iron ore drillhole interceptions, Sirius Deposit (*max 4m internal dilution, cut off >=56% Fe)

Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Width (m)Grade Fe%
23IHD0015.21812.856.2
23IHD0021.51412.556.9
23IHD00252.393.841.550.0
including52.364.111.861.1
23IHD00414.444.329.958.5
including29.544.314.860.4
23IHD0051.510098.559.4
including14.161.447.360.3
including91100962.6
23IHD0071731.714.757.0
including2631.75.760.9
23IHD00743.7121.978.260.4
including43.792.348.660.9
including110.6121.911.361.0
23IHD00813705760.6
including15.6215.461.0
including2767.540.561.3
23IHD0091515058.3
including43.4517.660.1
23IHD010162.261.260.8
including6181261.2
including22.254.131.961.6
23IHD0110555560.5
including1.730.628.960.8
23IHD0120404059.9
including1.526.725.261.0
including31.6408.461.3
23IHD013153.852.860.9
including13534061.5

* Drilling depths are from surface

Table 2 – Hole ID’s (Only holes with assays results received are reported)

Hole IDEasting MGA94z50Northing MGA94 z50RL AHDDepth (m) Collar dipCollar azimuth (magnetic)
23IHD001779369742984056963.8-50.2193.0
23IHD002779398742978657693.8-48.011.4
23IHD004779494742981260459.1-47.4190.4
23IHD0057795077429855600118.92-53.3189.3
23IHD0077795847429855599142.7-48.3190.4
23IHD0087795257429800604110-59.133.1
23IHD009779663742977657961.6-50.6192.4
23IHD010779707742973857670-40.032.7
23IHD011779737742975757455-50.4189.8
23IHD012779731742975657440-50.212.1
23IHD013779661742977657961.2-60.412.2

Sample analysis and QA/QC

All samples generated from the drilling were dispatched to ALS Perth.

Samples were analysed for their Iron Ore Package Analysis with XRF finish, which includes Fe, Aluminum (“Al“), Calcium (“Ca“), Potassium (“K“), Magnesium (“Mg“), Manganese (“Mn“), Sodium (“Na“), Phosphorus (“P“), Sulfur (“S“) and Silicon (“Si“). This is the same as the analysis and laboratory used in all of Alien’s analysis work on these projects to maintain consistency and comparability between all analyses.

For QA/QC purposes, Alien used the industry standard of inserting 5% Certified Reference Material (“CRM“) samples, 5% Blanks plus duplicate samples at source. The CRMs were sourced from Geostats Pty Ltd, Perth, WA, a global leader in the manufacture and sale of CRMs.

The results of the standard, duplicates and blanks are all within acceptable variance of expected analytical results.

Hancock Project JORC Reserves and Resources (AIM: 26 April 2023)

Table 3 – Hancock Project Ore Reserves

MaterialTonnes (Mwmt)Volume (Mbcm)Fe %SiO2 %Al2O3 %P %LOI %Mn %
Proved
Probable1.90.760.165.693.540.123.850.02
Total1.90.760.165.693.540.123.850.02

Table 4 – Hancock Mining Inventory

MaterialTonnes (Mwmt)Volume (Mbcm)Fe %SiO2 %Al2O3 %P %LOI %Mn %
Unclassified4.21.660.514.113.530.154.740.04
Total4.21.660.514.113.530.154.740.04

Table 5 – Mineral Resource

Classification CategoryProspectMass (million tonnes)Average Value
Fe %SiO2 %Al2O3 %P %LOI %Mn %
IndicatedSirius Extension
Ridge C0.760.94.93.270.123.70.03
Ridge E1.061.05.23.300.123.40.02
Sub Total – Indicated1.761.05.13.290.123.50.02
InferredSirius Extension6.760.14.13.710.175.20.05
Ridge C0.460.84.63.070.144.40.03
Ridge E0.359.84.93.640.175.00.03
Sub Total – Inferred7.460.14.23.670.175.20.05
Total9.160.34.33.600.164.90.04

We’ll keep you in the loop!

Join 1,000's of investors who read our articles first

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Share on:
Find more news, interviews, share price & company profile here for:

Latest Company News

Alien Metals updates investors on silver, copper-gold and iron ore projects

Alien Metals has published an updated corporate presentation covering progress across Elizabeth Hill, Munni Munni, Georgina and its Pilbara iron ore projects, with drilling, resource updates and technical studies among the next key catalysts.

Alien Metals advances Georgina Basin tenure and exploration planning

Alien Metals has consolidated its Georgina Basin licences, begun Traditional Owner engagement for two additional exploration applications and reviewed historic drill core to support target ranking across its Northern Territory IOCG project.

Alien Metals starts geophysics survey at Elizabeth Hill Silver Project

Alien Metals’ joint venture partner West Coast Silver has started an IP and CSAMT survey along the Munni Munni Fault Zone to identify potential extensions and new high-grade silver targets at Elizabeth Hill.

Alien Metals confirms next phase of Munni Munni exploration

Alien Metals says heritage survey work at the Munni Munni PGE-Cu-Ni Project has been completed, clearing the way for drilling targeting copper mineralisation at Ferguson Reef and the intrusion’s basal contact.

Alien Metals reports portfolio progress with Elizabeth Hill resource and Munni Munni drilling

Alien Metals reported continued progress across its portfolio in H1 2026, with Munni Munni drilling identifying further PGE, copper and nickel potential and Elizabeth Hill establishing a 2.79Moz silver Mineral Resource at 617 g/t Ag.

Alien Metals confirms 1,800m Elizabeth Hill silver drilling programme

Alien Metals’ joint venture partner West Coast Silver will begin an 18-hole, approximately 1,800m diamond drilling programme at Elizabeth Hill in Western Australia in October. The programme will target resource definition, extensions and new high-grade silver zones ahead of a March 2027 mineral resource update and Scoping Study.

Search