Record Plc delivers record $110.3bn AUM and strong inflows in Q2 trading update

REC

Record plc (LON:REC), the specialist currency and asset manager, has announced its trading update for the three months ended 30 September 2025.

Jan Witte, CEO of Record plc commented:

“AUM ended the quarter at the highest level we have ever reported following positive underlying asset growth. Inflows into Solutions for Asset Managers (“SAM”), previously known as Hedging for Asset Managers, were once again strong, and were also positive in FX Alpha following successive periods of outflows. We also made our first deployment of €100m of capital from our Infrastructure Equity fund. Performance fees were £0.5m in the quarter, bringing the total for the first half to £0.8m.

We will provide a further update with our interim results announcement to be released next month.”

Highlights

·    AUM increased to a new high of US$110.3 billion driven by growth in underlying assets, partially offset by outflows as clients rebalanced their exposures in response. Overall net flows were marginally positive.

·    Completed first deployment of €100m of capital from our Infrastructure Equity fund.

·    Performance fees of £0.5m for Q2 FY26 (Q2 FY25: nil).

·    Average fee rates in the quarter remained broadly unchanged from the previous quarter.

AUM composition

AUM at 30 September 2025 totalled US$110.3 billion (30 June 2025: US$107.9 billion). The composition of and changes to AUM by product were as follows:

 30Net  FlowAsset movementFX Movement and Scaling30
 US$ billionJuneSeptember
 20252025
 Passive Hedging71.2(1.4)2.20.072.0
 Dynamic Hedging17.3(0.1)0.00.017.2
 Solutions for Asset Managers16.21.10.0(0.1)17.2
 Risk Management104.7(0.4)2.2(0.1)106.4
 FX Alpha1.30.30.00.11.7
 Custom Opportunities0.70.00.10.00.8
 Other0.20.10.00.00.3
 Absolute Return2.20.40.10.12.8
 EM Local Debt1.00.00.00.01.0
 Infrastructure0.00.10.00.00.1
 Private Markets1.00.10.00.01.1
 Total107.90.12.30.0110.3

We’ll keep you in the loop!

Join 1,000's of investors who read our articles first

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Share on:
Find more news, interviews, share price & company profile here for:

Latest Company News

Record wins US$3bn FX Alpha mandate and expands frontier market strategy

Record plc has secured a US$3bn FX Alpha mandate, taking assets in the strategy above US$12bn, alongside an initial US$80m frontier market mandate supporting sustainable projects in sub-Saharan Africa. The agreements support the group's plans to expand its Absolute Return and Private Markets businesses.

Record plc appoints Albert Soleiman as CFO to support expansion

Record plc appoints former CMC Markets CFO Albert Soleiman to its board, bringing more than two decades of financial services experience to support the group's expansion strategy.

Currency markets face geopolitical and policy pressure

Currency markets remained volatile in August as US-Japan intervention, the Iran conflict, higher oil prices and changing expectations for central bank policy influenced the direction of major currencies.

Record Currency Management wins $3bn FX Alpha mandate as frontier strategy expands

Record has secured a USD 3bn FX Alpha mandate and an initial USD 80m FX Frontier mandate, expanding the scale of its investment management operations across developed and frontier markets.

Record plc appoints Albert Soleiman as Chief Financial Officer

Record plc has appointed Albert Soleiman as Chief Financial Officer and to its Board of Directors, effective 28 September 2026. Soleiman brings more than 20 years of experience across financial services, capital markets, technology and listed companies.

Record targets a growing FX need across private capital

Record is expanding its role in private capital by helping funds manage FX costs, liquidity and operations more efficiently.

Search