Alien Metals High Grade Direct Ship Ore confirmed at Sirius Extension

UFO

Alien Metals Ltd (LON:UFO), a global minerals exploration and development company, has announced through its wholly-owned subsidiary Iron Ore Company of Australia Pty Ltd the first batch of assay results from its recent resource definition drilling programme (see RNS 2 May 2023) at the Company’s 90% owned Hancock Iron Ore Project, Pilbara Region, Western Australia.

Highlights

·   13 diamond core holes drilled during April 2023 for a total of 1049 metres (“m“) at the Company’s Sirius Extension Deposit. This infill campaign increased the total density of the drilling activities to date at the Sirus Extension Deposit allowing the Company to target Resource upgrades from Inferred to Indicated which should then support future Reserve reclassifications  

·   The initial batch of assay results for the first two (23IHD003 and 23IHD006) holes have been received, with highlights that include:

  •  from Drill Hole 23IHD003

– 26.9m @ 60.03% iron (“Fe“) from 13.9m including a high grade intercept of 12m @ 61.2% Fe from 28.8m, and

– 16.1m @ 59.75% Fe from 46.9m including a high grade intercept of 9.9m @ 61.03% Fe

  •  from Drill Hole 23IHD006

– 49.0m @ 59.29% Fe from 14.0m including high grade intercepts of 8m @ 60.70% Fe from 17m, 9.0m @ 61.51% Fe from 36.0m and 12.0m @ 60.58% Fe from 51.0m

  •   Consistent grades of over 60% Fe with low levels of deleterious elements that meets, and in some places exceeds, the Company’s current resource model
  •   The high grade, direct ship ore results further reinforces the Company’s confidence in the Hancock Project
  •    This phase of in-fill drilling will be included in future Mineral Resource Estimates and Mining studies which the Company expects will result in increased Mining Reserves.

Troy Whittaker, Alien Metals Chief Executive Officer commented:

“These initial results from the recent Sirius Extension drilling campaign reinforce the potential of the Hancock Project. These results mirror or exceed that of the Company’s resource model and we look forward to announcing the balance of the results that will support the next phase in the development of this Project in the coming weeks.”  

The Company is pleased to report, that there appears to be a number of upside intersections returned in the results.

1.    16.1m @ 59.75% Fe including 9.9m @ 61.03% Fe. This area is superior to that of the existing blocks and nearby blocks with respect to the Mineral Resource Estimate grades within the resource model, and

2.    7.8m @ 62.63% Fe from 74.1m. This further suggests potential for a higher grade portion in the footwall ore position of the resource model.

The Company is confident this recently completed core program will lead to a conversion of the Resource from the Inferred to Indicated classification and have a positive impact on Mining Inventory and Ore reserves in due course.

Table 1 – Summary of significant high grade iron ore drillhole interceptions, Sirius Deposit (*max 3m internal dilution, cut off >=59% Fe)

Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Width (m)Grade Fe%
23IHD00313.940.826.960.03
including28.840.812.061.19
23IHD00346.963.016.159.75
including48.558.49.961.03
23IHD00374.181.97.862.63
23IHD00614.063.049.059.29
including17.025.08.060.70
including36.045.09.061.51
including51.063.012.060.58

* Drilling depths are from surface

Table 2 – Hole ID’s (Only holes with assays results received are reported)

Hole IDEasting MGA94z50Northing MGA94 z50RL AHDDepth (m) Collar dipCollar azimuth (magnetic)
23IHD003779460742986059983.0-43.8199.5
23IHD006779563742981860189.8-45.6168.5

Sample analysis and QA/QC

All samples generated from the drilling were dispatched to ALS Perth.

Samples were analysed for their Iron Ore Package Analysis with XRF finish, which includes Fe, Al, Ca, K, Mg, Mn, Na, P, S and Si. This is the same as the analysis and laboratory used in all of Alien’s analysis work on these projects to maintain consistency and comparability between all analyses.

For QA/QC purposes, Alien used the industry standard of inserting 5% Certified Reference Material (“CRM“) samples, 5% Blanks plus duplicate samples at source. The CRMs were sourced from Geostats Pty Ltd, Perth, WA, a global leader in the manufacture and sale of CRMs.

The results of the standard, duplicates and blanks are all within acceptable variance of expected analytical results.

Hancock Project JORC Reserves and Resources (see RNS 26 April 2023)

Table 3 – Hancock Project Ore Reserves

MaterialTonnes (Mwmt)Volume (Mbcm)Fe %SiO2 %Al2O3 %P %LOI %Mn %
Proved
Probable1.90.760.165.693.540.123.850.02
Total1.90.760.165.693.540.123.850.02

Table 4 – Hancock Mining Inventory

MaterialTonnes (Mwmt)Volume (Mbcm)Fe %SiO2 %Al2O3 %P %LOI %Mn %
Unclassified4.21.660.514.113.530.154.740.04
Total4.21.660.514.113.530.154.740.04

Table 5 – Mineral Resource

Classification CategoryProspectMass (million tonnes)Average Value
Fe %SiO2 %Al2O3 %P %LOI %Mn %
IndicatedSirius Extension
Ridge C0.760.94.93.270.123.70.03
Ridge E1.061.05.23.300.123.40.02
Sub Total – Indicated1.761.05.13.290.123.50.02
InferredSirius Extension6.760.14.13.710.175.20.05
Ridge C0.460.84.63.070.144.40.03
Ridge E0.359.84.93.640.175.00.03
Sub Total – Inferred7.460.14.23.670.175.20.05
Total9.160.34.33.600.164.90.04

We’ll keep you in the loop!

Join 1,000's of investors who read our articles first

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Share on:
Find more news, interviews, share price & company profile here for:

Latest Company News

Alien Metals reports further copper-zinc-gold results at GreenTech’s Whundo project

GreenTech Metals has reported further drilling results at its Whundo project in Western Australia, including near-surface copper mineralisation at...

Alien Metals updates investors on silver, copper-gold and iron ore projects

Alien Metals has published an updated corporate presentation covering progress across Elizabeth Hill, Munni Munni, Georgina and its Pilbara...

Alien Metals advances Georgina Basin tenure and exploration planning

Alien Metals has consolidated its Georgina Basin licences, begun Traditional Owner engagement for two additional exploration applications and reviewed...

Alien Metals starts geophysics survey at Elizabeth Hill Silver Project

Alien Metals’ joint venture partner West Coast Silver has started an IP and CSAMT survey along the Munni Munni...

Alien Metals confirms next phase of Munni Munni exploration

Alien Metals says heritage survey work at the Munni Munni PGE-Cu-Ni Project has been completed, clearing the way for...

Alien Metals reports portfolio progress with Elizabeth Hill resource and Munni Munni drilling

Alien Metals reported continued progress across its portfolio in H1 2026, with Munni Munni drilling identifying further PGE, copper...

Search